Ms. Kemp then brought a class action suit against Fannie Mae and Seterus. Among other claims, Ms. Kem
[…] The fees included “property inspection fees” in the amount of $180. Seterus assessed the property inspection fees for “drive-by inspections to see if the property was occupied and in good repair” pursuant to provision in Ms. Kemp’s deed of trust which authorized the lender to charge Ms. Kemp for “services performed in connection with Borrower’s default…including…property inspection and valuation fees.”
Ms. Kemp then brought a class action suit against Fannie Mae and Seterus. Among other claims, Ms. Kemp asserted that Fannie Mae and Seterus violated Section 12-121 of the Commercial Law Article of the Annotated Code of Maryland which prohibits a “lender” from imposing “a lender’s inspection fee in connection with a loan secured by residential real property.”
Fannie Mae and Seterus moved to dismiss Ms. Kemp’s complaint. They argued that they were not “lenders” because, at the time relevant to the case, Section 12-121 defined a “lender” as “a person who makes a loan subject to this subtitle.”