The Court of Special Appeals rejected this argument too. The Court said that the merger of law and equity merely “abolished the distinction between different courts.” It did “not extend to the elimination of distinctions between what defenses may be available to a legal claim as opposed to an equitable claim” and thus did not convert foreclosure proceedings into actions at law.
Undaunted, the Daughtrys pointed to a 2014 amendment to Section 5-102 of the Courts and Judicial Proceedings Article to exempt from the 12-year statute of limitations for specialties “[a] deed of trust, mortgage, or promissory note that has been signed under seal and secures or is secured by owner occupied residential property, as defined in § 7-105.1 of the Real Property Article.” Since Section 5-101 subjects all actions at law to a three-year statute of limitations unless another section provides a different period of limitations and the amendment specifically carved instruments secured by owner occupied residential real property from the list of specialties subject to a